Student Affairs 2019-2020 Student Leadership Awards ceremony.
Student Affairs 2019-2020 Student Leadership Awards ceremony.

Student Leadership Awards (Virtual) Ceremony 2020

May 4, 2020

The Office of Student Affairs honored student leadership and service to Cal U with a virtual Outstanding Student Leader Awards event which culminated in a series of videos announcing the awards and winners posted online April 27-May 1, 2020.

Virtual Student Recognition Week committee members were Diane Hasbrouck, Pam Delverne, Cody Deitz, Tammy Clark, and Brenda DePaoli.

2020 Student Leader Awards: Part 1 of 5

Student Leader Awards Video: Part 1 of 5

Welcome and Opening Remarks:

Seth Shiley, SGA President, and Amanda Considine, SAI Board President, Dr. Nancy Pinardi, Vice President for Student Affairs / Dean of Students, California University of Pennsylvania.

Awards in this segment include:

Distinguished Service Awards

Miranda Anderson, Rachel Capar, McKenna Ferris, Katlyn Furlong, Cynthia Obiekezie, Monique Salmond

Dr. Angelo Armenti, Jr. Endowed Leadership Scholarship

Maria Dovshek, Shelby Alloway, Marissa Sorenson

Dr. Gary W. Reighard Scholarship

Jessica Kroll

Bill & Candace Booker Student Leadership Scholarship

Selena Montijo

2020 Student Leader Awards: Part 2 of 5

Student Leader Awards Video: Part 2 of 5

Awards in this segment include:

S.A.I. Board of Directors Recognition

Amanda Considine, President; Jahneek Fant, Vice President; Maria Dovshek, Treasurer; Taylor Kodric, Secretary; Jeremy Mackey, Cynthia Obiekezie, Sydney Holley, Colin Kirkwood.

S.A.I. Student Leadership Scholarship Recipients

Amanda Considine, Taylor Kodric, Bailey Westfall, Tori Andrew

Student Government Officers Recognition

Seth Shiley, President; Amanda Considine, Financial Secretary; Maria Dovshek, Corresponding Secretary; Taylor Kodric, Recording Secretary.

Student Senator of the Year

Alex Arnold

S.A.B. Member of the Year

Anthony Czesnakowski

S.A.B. Executive Board Member of the Year

Miranda Anderson

 

2020 Student Leader Awards: Part 3 of 5

Student Leader Awards Video: Part 3 of 5

Awards in this segment include:

Outstanding Commuter Award

Leighann Wharton

Commuter Council Scholarship

Megan Higinbotham

Hanna Schlegel Outstanding Service Award – Cal U Cupboard

McKenna Ferris

Commitment to Excellence Award – Conference Services

Clarke Yancey

H.E.A.R.T. Award

Rachel Capar

Options @ Cal U Award

Emma Racz

OSD Service and Commitment Award

Nik Clifford, Cassie (Catherine) Cipriani

Full Circle Award – Women’s Center

Jessica Storm

 

2020 Student Leader Awards: Part 4 of 5

Student Leader Awards Video: Part 4 of 5

Awards in this segment include:

UG Member of the Year

Luke Riley

UG Executive Board Member of the Year

Jake Barber

Sports Club Student Athlete of the Year Award

Morgan Gloecki – Women’s Ice Hockey

Outstanding Media Services Awards

Evan Peffer, Alicia Lackey, Colin Kirkwood, Sam Kuhne, Lily Gongaware, Reggie Supris

 

2020 Student Leader Awards: Part 5 of 5

Student Leader Awards Video: Part 5 of 5

Awards in this segment include:

Residence Life Eco-Action Award

Daja Douglas

Peter Aloisio Service & Commitment Award

Reginald Supris

Betsy Clark Programming Excellence Award

Alyssa Crooks

Robin Holmes Character Programming Award

Sierra Snyder

Jenny Carter Distinguished African-American Student Award

Cynthia Obiekezie

Jan Zivic Outstanding LGBTQA-Student Leadership Award

Lorraine Bracker

Lavender Graduation Recognition

Rebecca Ambrose-Stephens, Lorraine Bracker, Stephanie Bemd, Jordan McDowell

 

 

 

 

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Cal Times • Copyright 2020 • FLEX WordPress Theme by SNOLog in